Acro stars ready for sensational performances

press release.jpg

Acro stars ready for sensational performances

October 17, 2017

Preview of the 2017 European Championships in Acrobatic Gymnastics in Rzeszow (POL)

Having just hosted the European Age Group competitions, Rzeszow got a brilliant rehearsal for this week’s European Championships for juniors and seniors. The gymnasts will have a well-prepared and well-trained team welcoming them and ensuring their needs are met.

In the junior category 13 Federations will compete with 7 Women’s Pairs, 10 Men’s Pairs, 19 Mixed Pairs, 16 Women’s Groups and 3 Men’s Groups. 12 Federations are sending seniors: 6 Women’s Pairs, 9 Men’s Pairs, 10 Mixed Pairs, 10 Women’s Groups and 7 Men’s Groups.

Who to watch?

The entry list in the seniors competition is nothing less than impressive: Russian stars Marina Chernova and Georgiy Pataraya are joined by teammates Nikolay Suprunov, Igor Mishev, Daria Guryeva and Daria Kalinina, Belgium’s Noémie Lammertyn and Lore Vanden Berghe, Germany’s first ever World Games Champions Tim Sebastian and Mikhail Kraft, … Israel’s triple European senior champions men’s group will face tough competition from the junior Champions from Great Britain who claimed World Games gold just recently.

The stars will definitely need to watch their back as there are many talented up-and-coming pairs and groups eager to dethrone the champions!

In the junior competition, the biggest battle is expected in the mixed pair’s competition where several former European medallists like Azerbaijan’s Aghasif Rahimov and Nurjan Jabbarli, Great Britain’s Finlay Cochrane and Kirsten Owen and Russia’s Aleksandra Balandina and Valeri Tukhashvili will compete.

 

Find the full participants’ list here for juniors and seniors!

 

Competition format

All pairs and groups are required to perform two exercise in qualification: a balance and a dynamic routine of which the combined score will determine the all-around finalists. The top 8 advance to the all-around final, or the top 6 if there are less than 12 participants, with a limit to 1 per country. In the final the combined routine will be performed. The top 8 per exercise also advance to the individual final.  

 

Schedule

Thursday 19 October

09:30 – 10:25     Junior qualification          Men’s pair Balance

                                                                          Women’s pair Dynamic

 

10:40 – 13:15     Junior qualification          Mixed pair Balance

                                                                          Women’s group Dynamic

                                                                          Out of competition: Men’s group Dynamic

 

14:30 – 15:55     Senior qualification         Men’s pair Balance

                                                                          Women’s pair Dynamic

                                                                          Men’s group Dynamic

 

16:10 – 17:15     Senior qualification         Mixed pair Balance

                                                                          Women’s group Dynamic

 

18:00 – 19:00     Junior final                        Mixed pair Balance

                                                                          Women’s group Dynamic

                                                                          Out of competition: Men’s group Dynamic

Followed by the award ceremonies

 

19:30 – 20:10     Senior final                        Men’s pair Balance

                                                                          Women’s pair Dynamic

Followed by the award ceremonies

 

Friday 20 October

09:30 – 10:25     Junior qualification          Men’s pair Dynamic

                                                                          Women’s pair Balance

 

10:40 – 13:15     Junior qualification          Mixed pair Dynamic

                                                                          Women’s group Balance

                                                                          Out of competition: Men’s group Balance

 

14:00 – 15.25     Senior qualification         Men’s pair Dynamic

                                                                          Women’s pair Balance

                                                                          Men’s group Balance

 

15:40 – 16:45     Senior qualification         Mixed pair Dynamic       

                                                                          Women’s group Balance

 

17:45 – 18:25     Junior final                        Men’s pair Dynamic

                                                                          Women’s pair Balance

Followed by the award ceremonies

 

18:50 – 20:00     Senior final                        Mixed pair Dynamic

                                                                          Women’s group Balance

                                                                          Men’s group Balance

Followed by the award ceremonies

 

 

Saturday 21 October – ALL-AROUND FINALS

10:00 – 10:45     Junior final                        Men’s pair Combined

                                                                          Women’s pair Combined

Followed by the award ceremonies

 

11:15 – 13:00     Junior final                        Mixed pair Combined

                                                                          Women’s group Combined

                                                                          Out of competition: men’s group Combined

Followed by the award ceremonies

 

14:45 – 15:50     Senior final                        Men’s pair Combined

                                                                          Women’s group Combined

Followed by the award ceremonies

 

16:30 – 17:45     Senior final                        Mixed pair Combined

                                                                          Women’s pair Combined

                                                                          Men’s group Combined

Followed by the award ceremonies

                             

Sunday 22 October – FINALS

14:00 – 14:40     Junior final                        Men’s pair Balance

                                                                          Women’s pair Dynamic

14:45 – 15:45     Junior final                        Mixed pair Dynamic

                                                                          Women’s group Balance

                                                                          Out of competition: Men’s group Balance

Followed by the award ceremonies

 

16:30 – 17:10     Senior final                        Men’s pair Dynamic

                                                                          Women’s pair Balance

17:15 – 17:55     Senior final                        Mixed pair Balance

                                                                          Women’s group Dynamic

18:00 – 18:25     Senior final                        Men’s group Dynamic

Followed by the award ceremonies

 

18:50 – 19:20     Closing ceremony

 

How to follow the competition?

Our global partner SmartScoring will provide a livestream of the entire competition on gymtv.online.  Live scoring will be linked to this.

Also, the Olympic Channel will livestream this event. The Olympic Channel is a ground-breaking global platform where fans can experience the power of sport and the excitement of the Olympic Games all year round, and is available worldwide via mobile apps for Android and iOS devices and at olympicchannel.com.

As usual UEG will provide start lists, results, interviews, quotes, videos and competition reports on its website and social media. Results of past championships are available on our website.

Official hashtag of the event: #ACRO2017

Follow us on: